A new version of the Lebu film festival comes in a hybrid format


With the presence of various authorities, artists and guests, the 23rd edition of the Lebu International Film Festival, CINELEBU, the main Chilean short film competition in the field of the seventh art, was kicked off.

Scheduled between February 11 and 17, 2023 in Lebu, Cañete and Concepción, CINELEBU awards eight short film categories, where in three of them the winner is seen by the Oscars qualifying jury: International Fiction, Animation International and Regional Fiction , the latter giving the opportunity to a Chilean representative in the competition of the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

“These pandemic years have been complex for the culture industry, but we are happy to be able to make a new version, where the last two were online, in 2021, and hybrid, in 2022”, commented CINELEBU director, Claudia Pino S. ., who also underlined that “in person it is very important, therefore, we invite you all to the Province of Arauco and the Biobío Region”.

In any case, the competition representative stressed that having a version that he considers an online platform was an opportunity, as “it has opened up a huge opportunity for us to reach an international audience”.

For his part, the mayor of Lebu, Cristián Peña M., appreciated the activity and emphasized that “CINELEBU bears the name of Lebu in different places in Latin America and the world, and is important as a cultural heritage of the city, because for us the film festival, due to its trajectory and its history, is part of our heritage, as well as part of our culture”.

News

The pre-launch of CINELEBU served to present various surprises and mention the activities that are carried out year after year, such as LAB CINELEBU, Mujeres CINELEBU, a screening of national and international feature films, among others.

“The competitions will be held from February 11 to 17, along with community exhibitions and other activities, but the talks in the Industry section, which includes LAB, Filma Biobío and WIP (Work In Progress), which is normally held at On the same date, we decided to carry it out between April 26 and 29 due to the large number of projects we have received”, exercised Pino, assuring that the Master Classes will also participate.

In the activity, the official selection of the categories regional fiction, video clips, indigenous peoples and regional documentaries was also announced, taking advantage of the instance to also nominate part of the already confirmed jury, which contemplates gender equality and from Chile and from abroad.

At the end, space was given to CINELEBU, UNIACC, PROVOZ and DINT to sign a collaboration agreement, the signature of which was signed by Claudia Pino S.; the rector of UNIACC, Fernando de la Jara; by DINT International dubbing with its general director, Christián Barzelatto and Provoz, with its director Loreto Araya Ayala.

The agreement provides, among other things, that the UNIACC University undertakes to make its infrastructures and human capital available to the institution, if it requests it, both through the participation of students and/or teachers involved in any, among others, with Provoz , infrastructure, voices for different audiovisual pieces requested by CINELEBU, training with DINT, audio post-production, dubbing, subtitles, among others.

“For us this agreement is fundamental, because being a regional festival, having an established headquarters with UNIACC is very important and allows us to have future professionals in our festival and to enlarge our team, which is very necessary to be able to contribute so much .to students like them to us, creating a positive synergy”, stressed Pino.

official selection

As for the regional fiction category, where the winner represents Chile at the Oscars, the official selection is made up of Angustia, by Tatiana Farías; Redemption, by Diego Rojas; Bivalva, by Gabriel Montiel; Katherina Harder’s Desert Stars; Before I Go, by Vicente del Río and Hans von Marées; Ñiquen, by Andrés Alejandro Jofré; Don Julio, by Valentina Maureira; White night, by Nicolás Canales; Crecer, by Diego Gacitúa, and Wingka, by Ernesto Garratt.

For its part, in the regional documentary category, the selection is made up of Pescador Estepario, by Mario Bravo; Boats and Dances, Devotion in Motion, by Marcelo Díaz; Phantasmagoria, by Juan Francisco González; Chonchino Community Stories “Cochayuyo Harvesting,” by Rory Barrientos; House with a Flag, by Rodrigo Hiriarte and Carlos Valverde; Devout Skin, by Constanza Cáceres and Francisca Basaure; Concord, by Diego Veliz; They took us to look at the sea, by Claudio Bernal, and Gaviota on Acid, by Jorge Delgado.

Finally, the official selection of the documentary category on original peoples has also been announced, where the competition will take place between Lugar de Encuentro, by Rodrigo Romero; Ngen, by Jaime Díaz; Aukinko, El Eco de todas nosotras, by Paula Compagnucci, Ingrid Henríquez, Javiera Barrera and Pilar Higuera, and Virkenko, by Juan Francisco Palma.

Follow us on

The Google News office



Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *